dataset : Physical and Structural Properties of the Siple Dome Ice Cores

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0128

Physical and Structural Properties of the Siple Dome Ice Cores

This data set is part of the WAISCORES project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic ice sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. This data set includes annual layer data for Siple Dome ice cores A, B, and C, based on stratigraphy; thin-section images, and fabric data. The study included the analysis of more than 2500 crystallographic c-axes conducted on 50 thin sections from the main PICO core.

Identified by : NSIDC-0128

This dataset was released on May 14, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5668B34
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0128 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG