dataset : Siple Shallow Core Density Data

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0129

Siple Shallow Core Density Data

This data set is part of the WAISCORES project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic ice sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. Lamorey measured the density of the shallow Siple Dome cores B - I. One-meter sections of the ice core were weighed on a balance beam in the field. The volume was determined by measuring the diameter and length of the core. The data consists of tab-delimited text files of density measurements and a sonic velocity profile, and a .gif format density-versus-depth plot. Data are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0129

This dataset was released on May 14, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N52F7KCD
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0129 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG