dataset : Siple Dome Ice Core Age-Depth Scales

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0130

Siple Dome Ice Core Age-Depth Scales

This data set is part of the WAISCORES project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic ice sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. Nereson's 'Age Versus Depth' plot shows the results of the calculations published in her paper on predicted age-depth scales (Nereson, N.A., E.D. Waddington, C.F. Raymond, and H.P. Jacobson. 1996. Predicted Age-Depth Scales for Siple Dome and Inland WAIS Ice Cores in West Antarctica.Geophys. Res. Let., 23(22): 3163-3166.).

Identified by : NSIDC-0130

This dataset was released on September 09, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5T151KD
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0130 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG