dataset : Methane and Carbonyl Sulfide Analysis of Siple Dome Ice Core Subsamples

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-0131

Methane and Carbonyl Sulfide Analysis of Siple Dome Ice Core Subsamples

This data set is part of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet cores (WAISCORES) project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic ice sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. Siple Dome ice cores were analyzed for methanesulfonate (MSA) and carbonyl sulfide (OCS). The methanesulfonate analysis was done on cores A-E and a hot water core, and the carbonyl sulfide analysis was done on 11 C cores. Methanesulfonate data include the sample identification number, depth, and methanesulfonate parts per billion (ppb) of each sample. Carbonyl sulfide data include the depth, OCS parts per trillion (ppt) of each sample, percent error, and gas age (years). Data are available via FTP in tab-delimited ASCII text (.dat, .txt) file format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0131

This dataset was released on July 10, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5P848VP
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0131 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG