dataset : Taylor Dome Ice Core Data

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0132

Taylor Dome Ice Core Data

The collection site is Taylor Dome, an ice-accumulation area on the East Antarctic ice sheet. The dome is a ridge about 20 x 80 km, which lies inland of the Transantarctic Mountains. Deep drilling by the Polar Ice Coring Office (PICO) at Taylor Dome reached bedrock at a depth of 554 meters during the 1993-1994 austral summer season. <p>This data set includes mesurements of:</p> <ul> <li>beryllium-10 (betd.txt)</li> <li>oxygen isotopes (hi18o_td.txt and lo18o_td.txt)</li> <li>deuterium isotopes (deld_20cm.txt and deld_td.txt).</li> </ul> <p>These data were produced at the University of Washington from samples obtained in the field and via the University of New Hampshire automatic melting system. For beryllium, deuterium, and 20-cm oxygen isotope data, the st9810 ice age (kyB1950) timescale is used. For 0.5- to 1-m oxygen isotope data, the st9507 is used.</p>

Identified by : NSIDC-0132

This dataset was released on August 18, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1993 to December 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -77° to -77° latitude, and 158° to 158° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5JH3J4C
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0132 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG