dataset : Siple Dome Highlights: Stable isotopes

National Snow and Ice Data Center NSIDC

nsidc-0134

Siple Dome Highlights: Stable isotopes

This data set is part of the WAISCORES project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic ice sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed ice cores from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. This data set provides measurements of stable isotopes of water and deuterium excess for the Siple Dome ice cores. The shallow cores from Siple Dome were analyzed for isotopes with sub-annual temporal detail.

Identified by : NSIDC-0134

This dataset was released on August 18, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1996 to December 31, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81° to -81° latitude, and -149° to -149° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N59021PM
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0134 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG