dataset : Roosevelt Island Ice Core Density and Beta Count Data

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0139

Roosevelt Island Ice Core Density and Beta Count Data

This data set measures the radioactive decay of nuclear material from Northern and Southern hemisphere nuclear testing. Firn cores were taken from three locations on Roosevelt Island, an ice dome within the Ross Ice Shelf, and were measured at increasing depth for density in kilograms per cubic meter, and for beta counts per hour per kilogram. The data were collected between November and December of 1997. Measurements were taken incrementally down to approximately 17 meters for each of the three cores. Data are available in text format via ftp.

Identified by : NSIDC-0139

This dataset was released on May 14, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1997 to December 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.6167° to -79.3889° latitude, and -161.5667° to -160.3833° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N55718ZW
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0139 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG