dataset : Biogenic Sulfur in the Siple Dome Ice Core

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0201

Biogenic Sulfur in the Siple Dome Ice Core

This data set is a continuous, high-resolution record of biogenic sulfur (methanesulfonate, known as MSA and CH3SO3-) in the 1000 m deep Siple Dome A (SDMA) core, covering 100,000 to 20 years BP. The analysis was done on between August 2002 and November 2003 at the University of California, Irvine. Investigators used a mass spectrometer to measure methanesulfonate. Measurements are given as MSA concentration at various depths. Estimated age of the ice at each depth is also given. This project was a part of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Cores (WAISCORES) project for deep ice coring in West Antarctica. WAISCORES is supported by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation (NSF).

Identified by : NSIDC-0201

This dataset was released on March 09, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is September 01, 2002 to November 30, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.7° to -81.7° latitude, and -148.8° to -148.8° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5S180F1
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0201 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG