dataset : Vertical Strain at Siple Dome, Antarctica, 1999-2002

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0214

Vertical Strain at Siple Dome, Antarctica, 1999-2002

At the Siple Dome area of Antarctica, much of the ice flow is vertical, which causes vertical ice deformation. To measure this phenomenon, the investigators used a method known as vertical strain rate. This project was a part of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Cores (WAISCORES) project for deep ice coring in West Antarctica. WAISCORES is supported by the Office of Polar Programs (OPP), National Science Foundation (NSF). This data set consists of a table of long-term average strain rates measured between 1999 and 2002 at Siple Dome, Antarctica. The measurements were taken in hot-water boreholes by bridge gauges. Data are available in tab-delimited ASCII text format or PDF via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0214

This dataset was released on February 22, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is December 05, 1999 to January 02, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.595° to -81.595° latitude, and -148.693° to -148.693° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5HH6H00
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0214 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG