dataset : US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition 400 MHz Subsurface Radar Profiles

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0254

US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition 400 MHz Subsurface Radar Profiles

This data set includes subsurface radar profiles that were recorded between core sites during the November-December seasons for 1999-2002. Data were collected using an ice-penetrating radar to survey the ice sheet. Ice thickness data are available for a portion of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet. This study is part of the U.S. participation in the International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE). Elevation data are available in Excel and Microsoft Access database format via FTP. Radar data in SEGY format are available by special request on DVD by contacting NSIDC User Services.

Identified by : NSIDC-0254

This dataset was released on May 01, 2005.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1999 to December 31, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -75° latitude, and -135° to -90° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N58050J7
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0254 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG