dataset : Ice Fabric Characteristics: Siple Dome, A Core

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0255

Ice Fabric Characteristics: Siple Dome, A Core

This data set contains measurements of the orientation and deformation of the crystal c-axes (fabric) of ice core samples collected from the Siple Dome Ice Core A, Antarctica (81°S, 148°W) between 22.764 m and 992.385 m in depth. The instrument used for the measurements consists of a fiber-optic white light source, one fixed black-and-white video camera, and four rotation stages. The data are in ASCII tab-delimited text format and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0255

This dataset was released on March 02, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is 81° to 81° latitude, and 148° to 148° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N54B2Z7V
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0255 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG