dataset : Margin Migration Rates and Dynamics: Siple Coast Ice Streams

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0263

Margin Migration Rates and Dynamics: Siple Coast Ice Streams

This product, based on prior data collected under NSF-OPP grant 8716604 (Echelmeyer and Harrison) and NSF-OPP grant 9117911 (Harrison), includes ice velocity data between stations S17 and UpB on the Upper Whillans Ice Stream, Siple Coast, West Antarctica, from January 1994 to January 1995. Velocities were measured using a total station, a surveying instrument that combines a digital theodolite and an Electronic Distance Measuring (EDM) device to measure horizontal and vertical angles, slope, and horizontal and vertical distances. Data are in ASCII and Excel formats, and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0263

This dataset was released on March 17, 2005.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1994 to January 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -83.9° to -83.2° latitude, and -140.7° to -134.9° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N50K26HH
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0263 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG