dataset : Ice Thickness and Internal Layer Depth Along the 2001 and 2002 US ITASE Traverses

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0264

Ice Thickness and Internal Layer Depth Along the 2001 and 2002 US ITASE Traverses

Ice thickness and internal layer depth data were collected with a ground-based, ice-penetrating radar study as part of the US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE) traverse in West Antarctica from 01 November 2001 to 10 January 2003. Longitude, latitude, ice thickness, and depth to a prominent internal reflector were collected at approximately 12 m intervals. Ice thickness values are reported for approximately 90% of the traverse, and internal layer depth values are reported for approximately 80% of the traverse. Data are avaialble in ASCII and JPEG formats via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0264

This dataset was released on April 08, 2005.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2001 to January 10, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -80° latitude, and -120° to -76° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5R20Z9T
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0264 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG