dataset : US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE): GPR Profiles and Accumulation Mapping

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0269

US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE): GPR Profiles and Accumulation Mapping

Snow accumulation rates typically show high variability over short distances. This data set contains accumulation rates using ground-penetrating radar (GPR) to detect isochronal layers in the firn in West Antarctica. These layers were then dated using results from ice core analyses. These data show that accumulation rates along this profile have decreased in recent decades. The radar profile extends between two ice core sites taken along one of the US-ITASE traverse routes. Data are available via FTP in both ASCII and Excel formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0269

This dataset was released on April 06, 2005.

The time range for this dataset is December 01, 2000 to December 31, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78.0832° to -77.6832° latitude, and -123.993° to -120.082° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5GH9FV6
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0269 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG