dataset : US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE) Glaciochemical Data

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0273

US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE) Glaciochemical Data

This data set contains sub-annually resolved ice core chemistry data from various sites on the Antarctic Ice Sheet during the US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE) deployments. Researchers conducted experiments approximately every 30 - 300 km looking for clues representing climatic conditions over the past 200-1000+ years. Ice cores obtained for the glaciochemical component of the US ITASE research were analyzed for soluble major ion content and in some cases trace elements. Extreme events, such as volcanic eruptions, provide absolute age horizons within each core that are easily identified in chemical profiles. Our chemical analysis is also useful for quantifying anthropogenic impact, biogeochemical cycling, and for reconstructing past atmospheric circulation patterns.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0273

This dataset was released on July 11, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1999 to December 31, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -77.68° latitude, and -76.1° to 152.37° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N51V5BXR
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0273 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG