dataset : MODIS Mosaic of Antarctica 2003-2004 (MOA2004) Image Map

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0280

MODIS Mosaic of Antarctica 2003-2004 (MOA2004) Image Map

The MODIS Mosaic of Antarctica 2003-2004 (MOA2004) Image Map consists of two cloud-free digital image maps that show mean surface morphology and a quantitative measure of optical snow grain size on the Antarctic continent and surrounding islands. The 260 orbit swaths used to create the 2003/2004 MOA Surface Morphology Image Map and the 2003/2004 MOA Grain Size Image Map were acquired 20 November 2003 through 29 February 2004 by the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) instruments on board the NASA EOS Aqua and Terra satellites. The 122 orbit swaths used to create the 2003 MOA Grain Size Image Map were acquired 1 November 2003 through 17 December 2003. Vector data sets with the corresponding coastlines, ice sheet grounding lines, and islands are also provided.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0280

This dataset was released on November 02, 2005.

The time range for this dataset is November 20, 2003 to February 29, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the terra platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N5ZK5DM5
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0280 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG