dataset : Snow and Firn Permeability: Characteristics of Snow Megadunes and their Potential Effects on Ice Core Interpretation

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0299

Snow and Firn Permeability: Characteristics of Snow Megadunes and their Potential Effects on Ice Core Interpretation

This data set contains firn physical properties measured in two meter snow pits and from deeper, 12- to 30-meter firn cores. The physical properties measured in the snow pits include density, permeability and microstructure (grain size and pore size). The physical properties measured on firn cores include density, permeability, diffusivity and microstructure. Data are available in Microsoft Excel format and ADOBE PDF and are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0299

This dataset was released on November 01, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is January 04, 2004 to January 20, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80.7802° to -80.5304° latitude, and 124.0218° to 126.0302° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5639MPD
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0299 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG