dataset : Carbon-13 Isotopic Composition of Atmospheric Methane in Firn Air, South Pole and Siple Dome, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0310

Carbon-13 Isotopic Composition of Atmospheric Methane in Firn Air, South Pole and Siple Dome, Antarctica

This data set includes records of the delta carbon-13 (&delta;<sup>13</sup>C) of methane (CH<sub>4</sub>) in firn air from the South Pole and trapped in bubbles in a short ice core from Siple Dome, Antarctica. Using two firn air samples, one from January 1995 and the other from January 2001, investigators reconstructed records of the isotopic composition of paleoatmospheric methane covering the last 2 centuries, from 1820 to 2001. Data are in Microsoft Excel and Microsoft Word formats and are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : NSIDC-0310

This dataset was released on July 09, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2001 to January 31, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.403° to -81.403° latitude, and -148.3023° to -148.3023° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5ST7MR2
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0310 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG