dataset : Amundsen Sea Sector Data Set

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0312

Amundsen Sea Sector Data Set

This data set includes a nested model, that starts at low resolution for the whole Antarctic Ice Sheet, and then embeds higher resolution data at limited domains. There are at least three levels of nesting: whole, regional, and specific ice streams. Investigators focused on the Thwaites Glacier and the Pine Island Glacier. The model was produced using data from (Holt et al. 2006) and (Vaughan et al. 2006). Data are in Network Common Data Form (NetCDF) format and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0312

This dataset was released on January 01, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is December 21, 2004 to March 21, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5J9649Q
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0312 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG