dataset : Antarctic Ice Cores: Methyl Chloride and Methyl Bromide

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0313

Antarctic Ice Cores: Methyl Chloride and Methyl Bromide

This data set is an analysis of methyl chloride (CH3Cl) and methyl bromide (CH3Br) in Antarctic ice core samples. Investigators reported mixing ratios of methyl chloride gas extracted from samples taken from the South Pole Remote Earth Science and Seismological Observatory (SPRESSO) core, drilled as part of the International Trans Antarctic Science Expedition (ITASE). This data covers an age range of 2159 - 140 years before present (Y.B.P.) where the year 2000 was used as present. Investigators analyzed trace gases in ice core samples from Siple Dome, West Antarctica (dry-drilled C core and deep, fluid-drilled A core) and from South Pole, Antarctica (300 m dry drilled SPRESSO core). Data are available in Microsoft Excel format and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0313

This dataset was released on November 10, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -89.93° to -89.93° latitude, and -144.39° to -144.39° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5DN430Q
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0313 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG