dataset : Atmospheric CO2 and Climate: Taylor Dome Ice Core, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0315

Atmospheric CO2 and Climate: Taylor Dome Ice Core, Antarctica

Using new and existing ice core CO2 data from 65 - 30 ka BP a new chronology for Taylor Dome ice core CO2 is established and synchronized with Greenland ice core records to study how high latitude climate change and the carbon cycle were linked during the last glacial period. The new data and chronology should provide a better target for models attempting to explain CO2 variability and abrupt climate change.

Identified by : NSIDC-0315

This dataset was released on November 05, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -77.666667° to -77.666667° latitude, and 158° to 158° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5542KJK
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0315 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG