dataset : Antarctic Mean Annual Temperature Map

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0318

Antarctic Mean Annual Temperature Map

The Mean Annual Temperature map was calculated by creating a contour map using compiled 10 meter firn temperature data from NSIDC and other mean annual temperature data from both cores and stations. The 10 meter data contains temperature measurements dating back to 1957 and the International Geophysical Year, including measurements from several major recent surveys. Data cover the entire continental ice sheet and several ice shelves, but coverage density is generally low. Data are stored in Microsoft Excel and Tagged Image File Format (TIFF), and are available sporadically from 1957 to 2003 via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0318

This dataset was released on April 04, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1957 to December 31, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -65° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N51C1TTV
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0318 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG