dataset : Ablation Rates of Taylor Glacier, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0326

Ablation Rates of Taylor Glacier, Antarctica

This data set provides glacier surface ablation rates for a network of approximately 250 sites on Taylor Glacier, spanning a period from 2003 to 2011. Here sublimation is the dominant ablation mechanism, though a few sites have accumulation. Ablation data are provided in meters water equivalent per year. Data are available via FTP in space-delimited ASCII format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0326

This dataset was released on December 01, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is November 19, 2002 to January 12, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is -77.9° to -77.6° latitude, and 160.1° to 162.2° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5N29TW8
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0326 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG