dataset : Airborne Laser Altimetry of the Thwaites Glacier Catchment, West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0334

Airborne Laser Altimetry of the Thwaites Glacier Catchment, West Antarctica

This data set includes airborne altimetry collected over the catchment and main trunk of Thwaites Glacier, one of Antarctica's most active ice streams. The airborne altimetry comprises 35,000 line-kilometers sampled at 20 meters along track. The full dataset has an internal error of ±20 cm; a primary subset has an error of ±8 cm. We find a +20 cm bias with Geoscience Laser Altimeter System data over a flat interior region. These data will serve as an additional temporal reference for the evolution of Thwaites Glacier surface, as well as aid the construction of future high resolution Digital Elevation Models (DEM). Line data are available in space-delimited ASCII format and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0334

This dataset was released on January 01, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is December 10, 2004 to January 29, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80° to -75° latitude, and -130° to -95° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5HD7SK8
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0334 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG