dataset : Antarctic Subglacial Lake Classification Inventory

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0336

Antarctic Subglacial Lake Classification Inventory

This data set is an Antarctic radar-based subglacial lake classification collection, which focuses on the radar reflection properties of each given lake. The Subglacial lakes are separated into four categories specified by radar reflection properties. Additional information includes: latitude, longitude, length (in kilometers), hydro-potential (in meters), bed elevation (in meters above WGS84), and ice thickness (in meters). Source data used to compile this data set were collected between 1998 and 2001. Data are available via FTP as a Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet (XLS), and Tagged Image File Format (TIF).

Identified by : NSIDC-0336

This dataset was released on February 07, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is December 01, 1998 to February 28, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -70° latitude, and -160° to 15° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5CN71VX
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0336 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG