dataset : Continuous GPS (static) Data from the Ross Ice Shelf, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0347

Continuous GPS (static) Data from the Ross Ice Shelf, Antarctica

In October 2005, three geodetic GPS receivers were deployed on the Ross Ice Shelf near the ice front to observe short-term fluctuations in ice-shelf velocity associated with tidal forcing and other phenomena. Two stations were placed on either side of a large rift that is expected to eventually create the next iceberg to calve from the Ross Ice Shelf (called "Nascent Iceberg"). One station was established at a location near station R13, occupied in 1979 during the RIGGS project (Thomas et al., 1984), to determine if the near-ice-front part of the Ross Ice Shelf has significantly changed its long-term flow since the late 1970s.

Identified by : NSIDC-0347

This dataset was released on October 01, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is October 29, 2005 to November 21, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78° to -78° latitude, and -178° to -178° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N57W694M
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0347 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG