dataset : Ice Shelf Rift Time-Lapse Photography, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0351

Ice Shelf Rift Time-Lapse Photography, Antarctica

From November 2004 to March 2005, on the Ross Ice Shelf, Antarctica, an automated "web cam" was operated on the southward facing lip of a large ice-shelf rift to produce a photographic record of processes active in ice-shelf rift systems. Four times each day, the camera took a photograph in four repeating directions.

Identified by : NSIDC-0351

This dataset was released on November 11, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is November 11, 2004 to March 19, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78° to -78° latitude, and -178° to -178° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5QV3JGV
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0351 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG