dataset : Iceberg Firn Temperatures, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0352

Iceberg Firn Temperatures, Antarctica

Since November of 2005, 12 thermistors were planted in the upper 2.5 meters of the firn on iceberg C16, Antarctica. Temperature data are collected every 20 minutes and are transmitted via ARGOS satellite relay. Data are intended to provide a view of how firn temperatures change as an iceberg moves north into warmer climate.

Identified by : NSIDC-0352

This dataset was released on November 28, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is November 08, 2005 to June 30, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78° to -78° latitude, and 168° to 168° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5M61H55
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0352 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG