dataset : Iceberg Tiltmeter Measurements, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0353

Iceberg Tiltmeter Measurements, Antarctica

Time series of tiltmeter observations (tilt about two horizontal axes in microradians) for a 34 day period on iceberg C16 while it was aground near Ross Island in late 2001 to early 2002. Data shows tilts associated with differential basal melting of the iceberg, tidal motion and short-term tilts induced by iceberg tremor phenomena triggered by collisions between B15A and C16. The sample rate was 5 seconds. Data are available in comma-delimited ASCII format. Data are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0353

This dataset was released on November 25, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is December 20, 2001 to January 23, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -77° to -77° latitude, and 168° to 168° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5GF0RFF
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0353 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG