dataset : Ross Ice Shelf Firn Temperature, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0354

Ross Ice Shelf Firn Temperature, Antarctica

Since November of 2006, 12 thermistors were planted in the upper 16 meters of the firn on the Ross Ice Shelf near its calving front. Temperature data are collected every 20 minutes and are transmitted via ARGOS satellite relay. Data are intended to provide a view of how firn temperatures change as the ice shelf evolves. Data are available in comma-delimited ASCII format. Data are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0354

This dataset was released on December 15, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is November 04, 2006 to June 30, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78° to -78° latitude, and -178° to -178° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5BP00Q3
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0354 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG