dataset : Methyl Chloride Measurements from the Siple Dome A Deep Core, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0356

Methyl Chloride Measurements from the Siple Dome A Deep Core, Antarctica

This data set is an analysis of methyl chloride concentration measured in air extracted from ice core samples from the Siple Dome A deep core in West Antarctica. In total, forty six (46) ice samples, approximately 10-15 cm in length, were analyzed in this study. Data are available in Microsoft Excel format and are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0356

This dataset was released on October 22, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2004 to May 31, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.66° to -81.66° latitude, and -148.82° to -148.82° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N56W9807
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0356 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG