dataset : WAIS Divide Ice Core Images, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0375

WAIS Divide Ice Core Images, Antarctica

This data set is comprised of optical images of ice core sections, acquired with a digital line-scan camera in the cold room facility at the U.S. National Ice Core Laboratory (NICL). Ice core sections are archival cuts which have rough-out rounds of ice with a single plane cut along one side. Ice sections were illuminated with fiber optic light guides connected to a 1000 watt (W) xenon light source. Original scan resolution varies from about 0.05 mm to 0.1 mm, and is documented in the metadata for each image. Images are in uncompressed Tagged Image File (.tif) form, with resolutions of 1.0 mm and 0.1 mm. Depth of image in the ice core is documented in the metadata files for each image. Data are available via FTP as .tif image files. Supporting information is available as ASCII text files (.txt), and other file formats readable with a freely available image processing program, IceImageJ.

Identified by : NSIDC-0375

This dataset was released on February 10, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2006 to December 30, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.466667° to -79.466667° latitude, and -112.083333° to -112.083333° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5348H8T
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0375 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG