dataset : Glaciological Investigations of the Bulge and Trunk of Kamb Ice Stream, West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0380

Glaciological Investigations of the Bulge and Trunk of Kamb Ice Stream, West Antarctica

This data set contains radar data from the Kamb Ice Stream (KIS), formerly known as Ice Stream C, in West Antarctica. The project was part of a larger study to assess the likelihood of ice stream reactivation. Parameters include latitude, longitude, distance along profile, ice thickness pick, bright layer depth, and surface elevation, from approximately 1600 km of ground-based radar traverses recorded during the 2004 and 2005 Antarctic field seasons. Data are available via FTP as ASCII text files (.txt). Profile location maps and sample profile sections are available as Joint Photographic Experts Group (.jpg) image files. The data are also available as binary data on DVD, upon request.

Identified by : NSIDC-0380

This dataset was released on March 26, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2004 to December 30, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -83° to -82° latitude, and -140° to -130° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5ZC80SH
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0380 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG