dataset : Twenty-Three Century-scale Ice Core Records of Hydrogen Peroxide (H2O2) from West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0392

Twenty-Three Century-scale Ice Core Records of Hydrogen Peroxide (H2O2) from West Antarctica

This data set contains sub-annually resolved concentrations of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), snow, firn and ice from 23 sites on the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS. Data were obtained from 2000 to 2003 during the US International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition (US ITASE) deployments. Cores were drilled approximately every 100-300 kilometers down to depths of up to 120 meters. H2O2 was measured in snow, firn, and ice using a fluorescence detection method either in situ after sampling or in the lab 9-12 months after sample collection. Depending on local accumulation rate, up to 500 year long records were obtained from the WAIS region (76-90ºS / 84-124ºW). Core H2O2 concentrations are reported in parts per billion by weight (ppbw) as a function of decimal year. Data are available via FTP as ASCII text files (.txt).

Identified by : NSIDC-0392

This dataset was released on June 01, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is November 20, 2000 to January 15, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -76° latitude, and -124° to -84° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5TM7826
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0392 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG