dataset : Singular Value Decomposition Analysis of Ice Sheet Model Output Fields

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0396

Singular Value Decomposition Analysis of Ice Sheet Model Output Fields

This data set provides the results of predictive modeling experiments on the Amundsen Sea Embayment region of Antarctica. The models examine how interactions between basal processes and ice sheet dynamics can result in abrupt reconfigurations of ice-sheets, and how those reconfigurations impact other Earth systems. The models were developed by a collaborative effort called the Community Ice Sheet Model (CISM). The data set contains a MATLAB (.mat) native format file with time evolution of basal temperature fields from a generic ice sheet model with uniform and non-uniform heat flux, a MATLAB script for performing singular value decomposition and analysis of the model fields, and a summary of experimental results in Portable Document Format (.pdf). Data are available via FTP.

Identified by : NSIDC-0396

This dataset was released on May 30, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5K64G1S
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0396 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG