dataset : Late Holocene Climate Variability, Dry Valleys, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0399

Late Holocene Climate Variability, Dry Valleys, Antarctica

This data set includes high-resolution ice core records from the Dry Valleys region of Antarctica, and provides interpretations of interannual to decadal-scale climate variability during the last 2000 years (late Holocene). Intermediate-length ice cores (100 to 200 meters) were drilled at four sites along transects in the Taylor and Wright valleys, and analyzed for stable isotopes and major ions. The data set includes high-resolution ice core data for each study site. It also includes mass balance, borehole temperature, and snowpit data for each site, and Global Positioning System (GPS) velocity data for some of the sites. Snow pit data from three additional sites in the same region is also available. Data are available via FTP, in Microsoft Excel (.xls), ASCII text (.txt), and Microsoft Word (.doc) file formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0399

This dataset was released on July 01, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is October 18, 2003 to December 10, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -78.08° to -77.3° latitude, and 161.04° to 163.03° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5FF3Q92
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0399 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG