dataset : Optical Logging for Dust and Microbes in Boreholes in Glacial Ice

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0403

Optical Logging for Dust and Microbes in Boreholes in Glacial Ice

This data set contains high-resolution logs of dust and microbes measured at the Siple Dome A borehole in Antarctica. The data were obtained using a newly developed optical borehole logger, which fits into a fluid-filled borehole in glacial ice. It can detect dust and microbes in ice out to several meters from the borehole, and measure optical properties of those particles. The data set contains information on depth and optical signal. Data are available via FTP in data file format (.dat).

Identified by : NSIDC-0403

This dataset was released on July 29, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2000 to February 01, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.65° to -81.65° latitude, and 148.816667° to 148.816667° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N59P2ZKB
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0403 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG