dataset : Gases in Firn Air and Shallow Ice at the WAIS Drilling Site, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0412

Gases in Firn Air and Shallow Ice at the WAIS Drilling Site, Antarctica

This data set contains trace gas measurements of air extracted from ice core samples from the West Antarctic Ice Sheet Divide A core (WAIS-D 05A). The WAIS A core was dry-drilled at the WAIS site during the 2005-2006 Antarctic field season. Data include trace gas species including ethane (C2H6), propane (C3H8), n-butane (n-C4H10), carbonyl sulfide (COS), carbon disulfide (CS2), methyl chloride (CH3Cl), methyl bromide (CH3Br), acetonitrile (CH3CN), and chlorofluorocarbon-12 (CFC-12), for 57 ice core samples. The data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xls) file format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0412

This dataset was released on July 30, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 2006 to February 01, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.47° to -79.47° latitude, and 112.09° to 112.09° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5251G40
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0412 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG