dataset : Digital Imaging for Siple Dome Ice Core Analysis, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0413

Digital Imaging for Siple Dome Ice Core Analysis, Antarctica

This data set contains high-resolution digital images of thin and thick sections cut from the 1003 meter Siple Dome A main ice core. The images are useful for crystal size and orientation analysis and bubble size, shape, distribution, and number density determinations. The data set contains several generations of images, taken between June 1998 and May 2005. An accompanying spreadsheet contains creation date information for each file. The data are available via FTP in Adobe Photoshop Document (.psd), and Tagged Image File (.tif) formats. Additional information is provided as a Microsoft Excel (.xls) spreadsheet.

Identified by : NSIDC-0413

This dataset was released on September 03, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 1998 to May 30, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80.666667° to -80.666667° latitude, and -148.816667° to -148.816667° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5XG9P2G
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0413 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG