dataset : WAISCORES Snow Pit Chemistry, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0420

WAISCORES Snow Pit Chemistry, Antarctica

This data set is part of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet cores (WAISCORES) project, an NSF-funded project to understand the influence of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet on climate and sea level change. WAISCORES researchers acquired and analyzed snow pit and core samples from the Siple Dome, in the Siple Coast region, West Antarctica. This data set includes glaciochemical spatial variability data for Siple Dome snow pits B, E, F, G, H, and 1 through 6. Samples were analyzed for soluble ion content via suppressed ion chromatography. Each pit was sampled at 2 cm resolution for ion chemistry using clean procedures, and sampled again at 3 cm resolution for density calculations. Snow pit names and locations correspond to the 1996 to 1997 season shallow core sites. Data in this collection were obtained during two Antarctic field seasons in 1994 to 1995 and 1996 to 1997. Data are available via FTP in space-delimited ASCII text (.dat) file format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0420

This dataset was released on July 11, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1996 to February 28, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.65° to -81.05° latitude, and -149.11° to -148.51° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5SQ8XBR
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0420 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG