dataset : US ITASE Stable Isotope Data, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0425

US ITASE Stable Isotope Data, Antarctica

This data set includes stable isotope measurements from snow pits, firn, and ice cores collected by the the US component of the International Trans-Antarctic Scientific Expedition ( ITASE). The ITASE program aims to collect and interpret a continental-wide array of environmental parameters assembled through the coordinated efforts of scientists from several nations. These data were collected between 1999 and 2007. The data have been compiled into single files for each sampling site, though in some cases a file contains data from more than one ice core or snow pit. Each file in the data set includes deuterium/hydrogen (δD) and/or 18-oxygen/16-oxygen (δ18O) ratios, depths, and in some cases ice age or other information. Further details regarding the data are provided in each data file. Data are available via FTP in ASCII text format (.txt). Data were collected during five Antarctic field seasons from 1999 to 2007. Data from 1999 to 2002 are currently available. Data from 2003 to 2007 will be added in the future.

Identified by : NSIDC-0425

This dataset was released on October 01, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1999 to December 31, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -65° latitude, and -130° to -88° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5NZ85MD
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0425 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG