dataset : Methane Isotopes from the WAIS Divide Ice Core

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0435

Methane Isotopes from the WAIS Divide Ice Core

This data set includes methane (CH4) isotope data from the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide ice core, WDC05A, in Antarctica. The data include depth, gas age, and the isotopic composition of methane (∂13C and ∂D of CH4). The ice core was collected during the 2005-2006 Antarctic field season. The CH4 isotope data was generated in 2008 using wet extraction methodology. Samples span the last 1,000 years, at a resolution of about 15 years. Data for samples above 69 meters were from firn air, and data below 69 meters from ice. The dating of the ice was based on continuous chemical analyses above 69 meters and Electrical Conductivity/Dielectric Property (ECM/DEP) measurements from ice. Dating uncertainty is estimated to be better than five years. Data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xls) tab delimited format

Identified by : NSIDC-0435

This dataset was released on December 01, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2008 to December 30, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.47° to -79.47° latitude, and 112.09° to 112.09° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5J67DW0
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0435 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG