dataset : Microstructural Location and Composition of Impurities in Polar Ice Cores

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0436

Microstructural Location and Composition of Impurities in Polar Ice Cores

This data set contains measurements of impurities and ions in three polar ice cores: the Vostok 5G ice core and the Byrd ice core from Antarctica, and the Greenland Ice Sheet Project 2 (GISP2) D core. Parameters include sample depth, grain size, ion concentration, and ice core impurity information. Measurements were made using Ion Chromatography (IC), optical microscopy, and Scanning Electron Microscope-Energy Dispersive Spectroscopy (SEM/EDS). Data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xls)and Microsoft Word (.doc) formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0436

This dataset was released on February 15, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1999 to December 30, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80.016667° to -80.016667° latitude, and -119.516667° to -119.516667° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5DF6P5P
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0436 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG