dataset : Methane Measurements from the GISP2 and Siple Dome Ice Cores

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0440

Methane Measurements from the GISP2 and Siple Dome Ice Cores

This data set contains methane measurements made in trapped air in the Holocene sections of two ice cores: the Siple Dome ice core in Antarctica, and the Greenland Ice Sheet Project 2 (GISP2) ice core in Greenland. The measurements were made at Oregon State University between 2007 and 2009. Measurements were made relative to the NOAA04 methane concentration scale using a working standard internally calibrated to NOAA certified air standards. Concentrations are corrected for gravitational fractionation and solubility effects in the melt-refreeze extraction. Data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xls) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0440

This dataset was released on December 09, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2007 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -81.65° to -81.65° latitude, and -148.81° to -148.81° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N58P5XFZ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0440 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG