dataset : Collaborative Research: Laboratory Studies of Isotopic Exchange in Snow

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0445

Collaborative Research: Laboratory Studies of Isotopic Exchange in Snow

This data set contains sublimation rate data from laboratory studies of snow. Parameters include flow rate, measured sublimation rate, and theoretical maximum sublimation rate. Data were collected in cold rooms at the Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory (CRREL), in Hanover, NH, during 2005 and 2006. The data were collected as part of a collaborative research project. The project aims to develop a quantitative understanding of the processes active in isotopic exchange between snow/firn and water vapor, which is important to Antarctic ice core interpretation. Data are available via FTP in Microsoft Excel (.xls) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0445

This dataset was released on January 01, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2005 to December 31, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is 43° to 43° latitude, and -72° to -72° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N51834DX
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0445 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG