dataset : Laboratory Study of Stick-Slip Behavior and Deformation Mechanics of Subglacial Till

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0460

Laboratory Study of Stick-Slip Behavior and Deformation Mechanics of Subglacial Till

This data set includes the results of laboratory experiments examining the constitutive properties of subglacial till, under dynamic stressing. The data include the results of shear strain and stress experiments. Testing was carried out in a servo-controlled biaxial shear device under controlled temperature and stress conditions, allowing both sliding and microstructural processes to be studied in detail. Till samples were collected from Matanuska, Alaska and from Caesar till at the Laurentide Ice Sheet. The data are available via FTP in ASCII text format (.txt).

Identified by : NSIDC-0460

This dataset was released on April 14, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2004 to December 31, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is 40.067222° to 40.067222° latitude, and -83.006944° to -83.006944° longitude. map

DOI : 10.7265/N5WH2MX7
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0460 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG