dataset : Ice Flow History of the Thwaites Glacier, West Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0463

Ice Flow History of the Thwaites Glacier, West Antarctica

This data set contains past flow lines of Thwaites Glacier. The flow lines were identified using layer patterns tracked between parallel radar layers, from a radar profile of the Thwaites Glacier catchment. The radar data was run and processed by the University of Texas Institute for Geophysics. The flow lines were identified from distinct layer patterns tracked between parallel radar layers. Data are available via FTP in ASCII text (.txt) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0463

This dataset was released on May 01, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is October 01, 2004 to March 01, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -79.7° to -76° latitude, and -123° to -99.5° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5RR1W6X
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0463 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG