dataset : Climate, Drift, and Image Data from Antarctic Icebergs A22A and UK211, 2006-2007

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0466

Climate, Drift, and Image Data from Antarctic Icebergs A22A and UK211, 2006-2007

This data set includes a variety of station data from two Antarctic icebergs. In 2006, researchers installed specialized weather stations called Automated Meteorological Ice Geophysical Observing Stations (AMIGOS) on two icebergs, A22A and UK211 (nicknamed Amigosberg), near Marambio Station in Antarctica.The AMIGOS stations were outfitted with Global Positioning System (GPS) sensors, cameras, and an electronic thermometer. They collected data from their installation in March 2006 until the icebergs crumbled into the ocean, in 2006 (Amigosberg) and 2007 (A22A). Available data include GPS, temperature and ablation measurements, and photographs of the station base and of flag lines extending out to the edges of the icebergs. Snow pit data from iceberg A22A is also included. This data set was collected as part of a National Science Foundation Office of Polar Programs Special Grant for Exploratory Research, to explore the possibility of using drfting icebergs to investigate ice shelf evolution caused by climate change. The expedition, nicknamed IceTrek, was conducted jointly with Argentine scientists. The data are available via FTP in ASCII text (.txt) and Joint Photographic Experts Group (.jpg) formats.

Identified by : NSIDC-0466

This dataset was released on January 31, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is March 19, 2006 to January 15, 2007.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80° to -47° latitude, and -60° to -15° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5N014GW
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0466 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG