dataset : Borehole Optical Stratigraphy Modeling, Antarctica

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0468

Borehole Optical Stratigraphy Modeling, Antarctica

This data set consists of scripts and code designed for modeling the properties of boreholes in polar ice sheets, under a range of variations in the borehole geometry, firn layering, and camera pointing and position. The data set contains two folders. One includes two perl scripts and a piece of C code, along with directions for setting up and running a Monte Carlo model of photons traveling to and from a borehole in the firn. The second includes scripts for generating ray-tracing input files to be used with the POV-Ray package (a standard, free raytracing package) to generate simulated borehole video frames based on the results of the Monte Carlo model. The project was conducted between February 2005 and April 2010. The codes to run the models are available via FTP, in Perlscript (.pl) and C code.

Identified by : NSIDC-0468

This dataset was released on June 15, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is February 01, 2005 to April 01, 2010.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5H70CR5
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0468 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG