dataset : ICESat-Derived Grounding Zone for Antarctic Ice Shelves

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-0469

ICESat-Derived Grounding Zone for Antarctic Ice Shelves

This data set includes estimates of the location of the grounding zone of Antarctic ice shelves based on laser altimeter data acquired during the Ice, Cloud, and Land Elevation Satellite (ICESat) mission, October 2003 through October 2009. The estimates are based on ICESat repeat-track analysis, which can be used to detect the region of ice flexure across the grounding line, since each repeated pass is acquired at a different tidal phase. The technique provides estimates for the landward limit of flexure, the point where the ice becomes hydrostatically balanced, and the break-in-slope associated with the flexure. Data files are available via FTP in ASCII text (.txt) format.

Identified by : NSIDC-0469

This dataset was released on January 01, 2010.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2003 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -80° to -60° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the geoscience-laser-altimeter-system instrument on the ice-cloud-and-land-elevation-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N5CF9N19
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-0469 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG